Add-on service

Pet hair pulled out of the carpet, not vacuumed over

Embedded fur extracted out of carpet, upholstery, seat seams and belts with rubber brushes and specialty tools, because a vacuum alone does not touch it.

$35 light · $60 medium · $90 heavy · quoted on sight

A vacuum does not remove pet hair

Dog and cat hair does not sit on carpet, it threads into it. The barbs on a short stiff hair grip the pile the same way velcro does, which is why you can vacuum a back seat for ten minutes and still see fur when the light hits it.

Getting it out means agitating the fibers to break that grip — rubber brushes, pile lifters, horsehair for the panels — and then extracting. We work the seat seams, the belt webbing, the cargo lip and the gap behind the back seats, which is where most of it has collected.

Pair it with an ozone treatment if the dog smell has got into the headliner, because the hair and the odor are two separate problems.

What we work through

  • Carpets and floor pans, seats folded
  • Cloth and leather seats, including the seams
  • Cargo area and the lip behind the back seats
  • Seat belt webbing and the belt channels
  • Door pockets, vents and the headliner edge
  • Final vacuum once the hair is lifted

Light, medium or heavy — and how we decide

The level is set by how deep the hair has gone, not by the size of the dog. We look before we quote.

  1. Light — $35Occasional passenger. Hair on the surface of the carpet and seats, nothing in the seams.
  2. Medium — $60Regular rider. Hair worked into the carpet pile and the seat seams, cargo area involved.
  3. Heavy — $90The dog lives in the car. Headliner, belts, every seam, usually a truck or SUV with the seats down.
  4. Quoted on sightWe tell you the level before we start. No mid-job price change.
Silver Ford truck interior detailed in Henderson NV

Pet hair removal pricing

Three levels, set by how embedded the hair is. Often booked with an interior detail or an ozone treatment.

ServicePrice
Pet hair removal — light$35
Pet hair removal — medium$60
Pet hair removal — heavy$90
With Refresh Interior (from)$185
With Revive Interior (from)$385

Other add-ons

Any of these can ride along with a detail, or be booked on their own.

Pet hair questions

Why is pet hair priced separately from an interior detail?
Because it is not vacuuming, it is extraction. Hair — especially short, stiff hair from a lab or a husky — weaves itself into the carpet pile and the weave of cloth seats and will not lift with suction. It has to be pulled out with rubber brushes and specialty tools, and on a bad truck that is an extra hour or two of labor on its own.
What counts as light, medium and heavy?
Light is a dog that rides occasionally and hair you can see on the surface. Medium is a regular passenger, hair worked into the carpet and seat seams. Heavy is a dog that lives in the car, hair in the headliner and the seat belts, usually a truck or an SUV with the back seats down. We quote on sight so there is no argument about it later.
Will you get every single hair out?
We get the carpets, seats, cargo area, seams, belts and vents. On a heavy case a handful of hairs will still work their way out of the foam over the next week — that is the honest answer with any detailer. What we will not do is quote you light and hand back a medium job.
Does this help with the smell too?
Partly. Pulling the hair out removes most of what is holding the odor. If the dog smell is in the headliner and the vents, the ozone treatment is what actually clears it, and the two are often booked together.
Do you need the car empty?
Child seats out and the cargo area cleared if you can. If the back seats fold, we will fold them. Everything else we work around.
Customer reviews

What customers say

Real Google reviews from Bartlett Mobile Detail customers.

S
Scott M.Google review
★★★★★

Awesome service! Easy scheduling, super friendly guys, the whole thing was great from start to finish. I have a dog who has been shedding fur (and drool) all over my carseats on a daily basis for four years straight. I genuinely didn't believe it would be possible to make the interior of my car look brand new ever again, but Bartlett Detail restored it to mint condition! Thank you guys so much!

A
Artur A.Google review
★★★★★

I recently had Bartlett Detail come to my place and detail my car, and I couldn't be more impressed with the results! They managed to completely eliminate a weird smell coming from my A/C vent system, which had been bothering me for a while. Additionally, the interior detailing was top-notch-my car looks and smells brand new! Their attention to detail, professionalism, and friendly service made the entire experience a pleasure. I highly recommend Bartlett Detail for anyone looking to give their car a fresh, clean feel. I'll definitely be calling them again!

R
Redd's I.Google review
★★★★★

I drive Door Dash and spend a LOT of time in my car. It was starting to get a little iffy with the dust and dirt. Connor came to my home and detailed the inside of my vehicle and it is beyond perfect! Everything is glistening and gorgeous and it smells like coconuts and sunshine. I'm now so much more comfortable spending time in my car and I can't speak highly enough of Connor's service. Thanks for making my space feel like a home again!

Book it

Get the fur out of your car

Book it on its own or with an interior detail. We quote the level on sight before anything starts.

Call now Schedule online